Follow us on:
Warning: Due to ongoing concerns about the COVID-19 pandemic (Coronavirus), ICRA 2020 registration platform is temporally suspended. Please refer to the registration page and subscribe ICRA 2020 newsletters for further updates.

Workshops and tutorials

By registering for the workshops/tutorials, you will gain access to any workshop or tutorial on Sunday 31 May 2020 and Thursday 4 June 2020. Please refer to the registration for details on the various registration categories. Lunch and coffee breaks are included in the registration fee for workshops/tutorials.

  • Coffee break: 10:45-11:15 (AM) / 16:15-16:45 (PM)
  • Lunch break: 12:45-14:00 (PM)

Please see the following for each workshop or tutorial along with its schedule and venue. In addition, information for the workshop/tutorial presenters/posters will be available at the end of this page.

Sunday 31 May 2020 - Full Day Workshops 8:30-17:30

 Title Organizers Room
Advances in lower limb dynamic prostheses for agile and dynamic walking Panagiotis Artemiadis, Rosa H. M. Chan, He (Helen) Huang, Mo Rastgaar*  242B

Applications of micro-nanorobotics 

Fumihito Arai, Eric D. Diller, Cédric Clévy, Aude Bolopion*

202/203

Beyond Soft Robotics: Pioneer Perspectives and Interdisciplinary Collaboration Hiromi Mochiyama*, Shinichi Hirai, Vito Cacucciolo, Francesco Giorgio-Serchi, Shingo Maeda  241 
Cognitive Robotic Surgery Michael C. Yip*, Florian Richter, Danail Stoyanov, Francisco Vasconcelos, Fanny Ficuciello, Emmanuel B Vander Poorten, Gregory Scott Fischer, Blake Hannaford, Peter Kazanzides  342A
Construction and Architecture Robotics Darwin Lau*, Yunhui Liu, Tobias Bruckmann, Thomas Bock, Stéphane Caro  224/225M
Debates on the Future of Robotics Research  Matthew Giamou*, Lee Clement, Valentin Peretroukhin, Sylvia Herbert, Jaime F. Fisac, Brian Wang, Sarah Tang, Felix Wolf Hans Erich von Drigalski, Florian Shkurti, Jonathan Kelly  Bordeaux
Emerging Learning and Algorithmic Methods for Data Association in Robotics Kaveh Fathian*, Jonathan Patrick How, Alec Koppel, Ethan Stump, Roberto Tron  336/337M
Energy Storage and Delivery in Robotic Systems  Mihai Duduta*, Samuel Felton, Fatma Zeynep Temel  221/222M
Flapping-Wing Aerial Robots: From Theory to Practice Ramy Rashad*, Federico Califano, Alexander Dijkshoorn, Luuk Groot Koerkamp, Stefano Stramigioli   242A
Full-day Workshop on: Human-Swarm Interaction Panagiotis Artemiadis*, Herbert G. Tanner, Dimitra Panagou, Kleio Baxevani  362/363
Human-Robot Teaming: From Data to Systems  Carlos Nieto-Granda*, Henrik Iskov Christensen, Nicholas Roy, Julie A. Shah, Holly Yanco, Ethan Stump, Christopher M. Reardon, David Baran   353
Integrating Multidisciplinary Approaches to Advance Physical Human-Robot Interaction  Pauline Maurice*, Meghan Huber, Claudia Latella, Serena Ivaldi, Arash Ajoudani   342B
Learning of Manual Skills in Humans and Robots Aude Billard*, Dagmar Sternad   341
Perception, Action, Learning From Metric-Semantic Scene Understanding to High-level Task Execution Luca Carlone*, Dan Griffith, Sanjeev Mohindra   352B
Mechanisms and Design: from Inception to Realization Hao Su*, Matei Ciocarlie, Kyu-Jin Cho, Darwin Lau, Claudio Semini, Damiano Zanotto   231/232M
New advances in Brain-inspired Perception, Interaction and Learning Pablo Lanillos*, Mohsen Kaboli, David Filliat, Natalia Díaz-Rodríguez, Tansu Celikel  Havane
Novel robot technologies for agile manufacturing Enabling novel technologies to meet industrial requirements of the end users  Kathleen Delang*, Roel S. Pieters, Asad Tirmizi, Ales Ude   251
Opportunities and Challenges in Space Robotics  Hamidreza Marvi*, Kalind Carpenter   253
Scene Understanding and Semantic SLAM: Progress, Applications, and Limitations Niko Sünderhauf*, Feras Dayoub, Anelia Angelova, Alexander Toshev, Ronald Clark, Yasir Latif, Ian Reid, Jana Kosecka   351
Self-Assembling and Reconfigurable Systems  Mohammed Sayed*, Jamie Roberts,

Jon-Marles Wright, Mirko Kovac, Andrew Turberfield, Markus Buehler, Adam Andrew Stokes 

Maillot
Sensing, Estimating and Understanding the Dynamic World Viorela Ila*, Guillermo Gallego, Tat-Jun Chin, Jonathan Gammell, Sundara Tejaswi Digumarti   252B
Social robotics for neurodevelopmental disorders Salvatore Maria Anzalone*, Hoang-Long Cao, Mohamed Chetouani, Kerstin Dautenhahn   361
Transforming Specifications into Robot Programs: A Survey of Formal Methods Tools for Non-Experts Cristian Ioan Vasile*, Jonathan DeCastro   334M
Uncertainty in Contact Interactions: Methods and Representations Neel Doshi, Maria Bauza Villalonga*, Alberto Rodriguez, Bernardo Aceituno-Cabezas   252A
Unconventional Sensors in Robotics: Perception for Online Learning, Adap-tive Behavior, and Cognition Javier Civera*, Yulia Sandamirskaya, Inaki Rano   315
Verification of Autonomous Systems Signe Redfield*, Michael Fisher, Dejanira Araiza Illan   212/213
ViTac 2020: Closing the Perception-Action Loop with Vision and Tactile Sensing Shan Luo*, Nathan Lepora, Wenzhen Yuan, Gordon Cheng  243
Workshop on Interactive Robot Learning Carlos Celemin*, Harish Ravichandar, João Silvério, Jens Kober, Maya Cakmak, Sonia Chernova, Sylvain Calinon   364
2nd Workshop on Long-Term Human Motion Prediction Andrey Rudenko*, Luigi Palmieri, Kai Oliver Arras, Alexandre Alahi, Jim Mainprice  352A

Sunday 31 May 2020 - Half Day Workshops

 Title Organizers Room
Security and Privacy in Robotics Quanyan Zhu*, Stefan Rass, Bernhard Dieber 

 324M

The Future of the ROS Infrastructure Ecosystem William Smart*  332/333M

Sunday 31 May 2020 - Full Day Tutorials 

 Title Organizers Room
From perception to planning and intelligence: A hands-on course on robotics design and development using MATLAB and Simulink Roberto G. Valenti, Anastasia Mavrommati  343

Sunday 31 May 2020 - Half Day Tutorials 

 Title Organizers Room
Jamming in Robotics: From Fundamental Building Blocks to Robotic Applications Arianna Menciassi, Robert D. Howe 326/327M
Mixed Reality and Robotics Marc Pollefeys, Helen Oleynikova, Jeff Delmerico 332/333M


Thursday 4 June 2020 - Full Day Workshops 8:30-17:30

 Title Organizers Room
AGAINST robot dystopias: thinking through the ethical, legal and societal issues of robotics and automation (AGAINST-20) Masoumeh Mansouri*, Martim Brandao, Martin Magnusson   364
Benchmarking Progress in Autonomous Driving Liam Paull*, Andrea Censi, Jacopo Tani, Matthew Walter, Felipe Codevilla, Sahika Genc, Sunil Mallya, Bhairav Mehta   336/337M
Foundational Problems in Multi-robot Coordination under Uncertainty and Adversarial Attacks Pratap Tokekar*, James Paulos, Nilanjan Chakraborty  342B
How will Autonomous Robots and Systems Influence Society? Debate from technological, philosophical, ethical, legal, and social implications perspectives Minoru Asada*, Raja Chatila, Tatsuhiko Inatani, Yuji Kawai, Phillip Morgan   326/327M
Human-Robot Handovers Frank Foerster*, Lorenzo Jamone, Kaspar Althoefer, Angelo Cangelosi, Matthias Kerzel, Sethu Vijayakumar, Theodoros Stouraitis   342A
Machine Learning in Planning and Control of Robot Motion Workshop Brian Ichter*, Aleksandra Faust, Lydia Tapia, Marco Pavone, Tamim Asfour, Jan Peters  Havane
Origami-based structures for designing soft robots with new capabilities Stephane Viollet*, Pierre Renaud, Kanty Rabenorosoa, Jamie Paik, Cynthia Sung   353
Quality and Reliability Assessment of Robotic Software Architectures and Components Charles Lesire*, Alcino Cunha, Michael Fisher (France) 324M
Reliable Deployment of Machine Learning for Long-term Autonomy Feras Dayoub*, Tomáš Krajník, Niko Sünderhauf, Ayoung Kim   351
Robotic In-Situ Manufacturing, Structural Assembly and Servicing Craig Carignan*, Joshua Vander Hook, Chakravarthini Saaj, Renaud Detry, Giacomo Marani   352B
Robotics Graduate Programs: What, How, and Why? William Smart*, Taskin Padir, Fredrik Heintz, Cindy Grimm   361
Robustness in robot manipulation: how do we scale to 99.xxx% Klas Kronander*, Stefan Schaal, Torsten Kroeger, Tamim Asfour, Sylvain Calinon, Alois Knoll, Johnny Lee, Jonathan Scholz   341
Shaping the quality metric of a grasp with the manipulation task: grasping as a sub-action of object manipulation. Valerio Ortenzi*, Tommaso Pardi, Marco Controzzi, Francesca Cini, Maximo A. Roa, Matteo Bianchi, Jurgen Leitner, Peter Corke   352A
Shared Autonomy: Learning and Control Mario Selvaggio*, Marco Cognetti, Serena Ivaldi, Bruno Siciliano   343
Subterranean Autonomy: Recent Advances and Open Challenges Timothy H. Chung*, Viktor Orekhov 362/363
Towards Curious Robots: Modern Approaches for Intrinsically-Motivated Intelligent Behavior Heni Ben Amor*, Soshi Iba, Matt Barnes, Joshua Tenenbaum   315
Towards Real-World Deployment of Legged Robots Dimitrios Kanoulas*, Navinda Kottege, Krzysztof, Tadeusz Walas, Aaron Ames, Marko Bjelonic Bordeaux

Thursday 4 June 2020 - Full Day Tutorials

 Title Organizers Room
Constraint programming for mobile robotics Simon Rohou, Luc Jaulin, Benoît Desrochers 332/333M


Information of Workshops and Tutorials for Presenters:

In order to provide you the best conditions to perform your workshop/turorial, the following room equipment and set-up will be provided by ICRA 2020:

  • 1 Beamer
  • Room Soundsystem:
    • 2 wireless microphones
    • 2 wired microphones
  • Room configuration:
    • Conference room with theater configuration
    • Tables and chairs for the speakers
    • Speaker’s desk with wired microphone & 1 computer (linked to the preview room system)

Workshops and tutorials

Stay updated!
Subscribe to the Conference newsletter

captcha