Follow us on:

Conference Awards

On the basis of technical merit, originality, potential impact on the field, clarity of the written paper, and quality of the presentation, the award committee has nominated following papers for ICRA 2020 Conference Awards.

Winning papers will be announced here Friday June 5.

ICRA 2020 Award Candidates

Service Robotics Duburcq, Alexis; Chevaleyre, Yann; Bredeche, Nicolas; Boeris, Guilhem Online Trajectory Planning through Combined Trajectory Optimization and Function Approximation: Application to the Exoskeleton Atalante
Kent, David; Chernova, Sonia Human-Centric Active Perception for Autonomous Observation
Jamieson, Stewart; How, Jonathan Patrick; Girdhar, Yogesh Active Reward Learning for Co-Robotic Vision Based Exploration in Bandwidth Limited Environments
Medical Robotics Balasubramanian, Lavanya; Wray, Tom; Damian, Dana Fault Tolerant Control in Shape-Changing Internal Robots
Lee, Jantzen; Goldfarb, Michael Swing-Assist for Enhancing Stair Ambulation in a Primarily-Passive Knee Prosthesis
Zhou, Xiao-Hu; Xie, Xiaoliang; Feng, Zhen-Qiu; Hou, Zeng-Guang; Bian, Gui-Bin; Li, Rui-Qi; Ni, ZhenLiang; Liu, Shiqi; Zhou, Yan-Jie A Multilayer-Multimodal Fusion Architecture for Pattern Recognition of Natural Manipulations in Percutaneous Coronary Interventions
Robot Mechanisms and Design Yuan, Shenli; Epps, Austin; Nowak, Jerome; Salisbury, Kenneth Design of a Roller-Based Dexterous Hand for Object Grasping and Within-Hand Manipulation
Lee, Jantzen; Goldfarb, Michael Swing-Assist for Enhancing Stair Ambulation in a Primarily-Passive Knee Prosthesis
Jurado Realpe, JR; Aiche, Guillaume; Abdelaziz, Salih; Poignet, Philippe Asynchronous and decoupled control of the position and the stiffness of a Spatial RCM tensegrity mechanism for needle manipulation
Automation Zakka, Kevin; Zeng, Andy; Lee, Johnny; Song, Shuran Form2Fit: Learning Shape Priors for Generalizable Assembly from Disassembly
Driess, Danny; Oguz, Ozgur S.; Ha, Jung-Su; Toussaint, Marc Deep Visual Heuristics: Learning Feasibility of Mixed-Integer Programs for Manipulation Planning
Benhabib, Nassim; Padois, Vincent; Daney, David Securing Industrial Operators with Collaborative Robots: Simulation and Experimental Validation for a Carpentry Task
Human-Robot Interaction (HRI) Tucker, Maegan; Novoseller, Ellen; Kann, Claudia; Sui, Yanan; Yue, Yisong; Burdick, Joel; Ames, Aaron Preference-Based Learning for Exoskeleton Gait Optimization
Valiton, Alexandra; Li, Zhi Perception-Action Coupling in Usage of Telepresence Cameras
Stroppa, Fabio; Luo, Ming; Yoshida, Kyle; Coad, Margaret M.; Blumenschein, Laura; Okamura, Allison M. Human Interface for Teleoperated Object Manipulation with a Soft Growing Robot
Multi-Robot Systems Choudhury, Shushman; Solovey, Kiril; Kochenderfer, Mykel; Pavone, Marco Efficient Large-Scale Multi-Drone Delivery Using Transit Networks
Park, Jungwon; Kim, Junha; Jang, Inkyu; Kim, H. Jin Efficient Multi-Agent Trajectory Planning with Feasibility Guarantee Using Relative Bernstein Polynomial
Shorinwa, Ola; Yu, Javier; Halsted, Trevor; Koufos, Alex; Schwager, Mac Scalable Target-Tracking for Autonomous Vehicle Fleets
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Bouman, Amanda; Nadan, Paul; Anderson, Matthew; Pastor, Daniel; Izraelevitz, Jacob; Burdick, Joel; Kennedy, Brett Design and Autonomous Stabilization of a Ballistically Launched Multirotor
Tan, Yu Herng; Chen, Ben M. A Morphable Aerial-Aquatic Quadrotor with Coupled Symmetric Thrust Vectoring
Hernandez Ramirez, Juan Carlos; Nahon, Meyer Nonlinear Vector-Projection Control for Agile Fixed-Wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Robot Vision Won, Changhee; Seok, hochang; Cui, Zhaopeng; Pollefeys, Marc; Lim, Jongwoo OmniSLAM: Omnidirectional Localization and Dense Mapping for Wide-Baseline Multi-Camera Systems
Greene, William Nicholas; Roy, Nicholas Metrically-Scaled Monocular SLAM Using Learned Scale Factors
Yang, Heng Antonante, Pasquale; Tzoumas, Vasileios; Carlone, Luca Graduated Non-Convexity for Robust Spatial Perception: From Non-Minimal Solvers to Global Outlier Rejection
Robot Manipulation Murali, Adithyavairavan; Mousavian, Arsalan; Eppner, Clemens; Paxton, Chris; Fox, Dieter 6-DOF Grasping for Target-Driven Object Manipulation in Clutter
Hogan, Francois; Ballester, Jose; Dong, Siyuan; Rodriguez, Alberto Tactile Dexterity: Manipulation Primitives with Tactile Feedback
Yuan, Shenli; Epps, Austin; Nowak, Jerome; Salisbury, Kenneth Design of a Roller-Based Dexterous Hand for Object Grasping and Within-Hand Manipulation
Cognitive Robotics Zeng, Zhen; Röfer, Adrian; Jenkins, Odest Chadwicke Semantic Linking Maps for Active Visual Object Search
Mees, Oier; Merklinger, Markus; Kalweit, Gabriel; Burgard, Wolfram Adversarial Skill Networks: Unsupervised Robot Skill Learning from Video
Nayeem, Rashida; Bazzi, Salah; Hogan, Neville; Sternad, Dagmar Transient Behavior and Predictability in Manipulating Complex Objects
Best Student Paper Award Yuan, Shenli; Epps, Austin; Nowak, Jerome; Salisbury, Kenneth Design of a Roller-Based Dexterous Hand for Object Grasping and Within-Hand Manipulation
Park, Kyungseo; Park, Hyunkyu; Lee, Hyosang; park, sungbin; Kim, Jung An ERT-Based Robotic Skin with Sparsely Distributed Electrodes: Structure, Fabrication, and DNN-Based Signal Processing
Murali, Adithyavairavan; Mousavian, Arsalan; Eppner, Clemens; Paxton, Chris; Fox, Dieter 6-DOF Grasping for Target-Driven Object Manipulation in Clutter
Best Conference Paper Award Tucker, Maegan; Novoseller, Ellen; Kann, Claudia; Sui, Yanan; Yue, Yisong; Burdick, Joel; Ames, Aaron Preference-Based Learning for Exoskeleton Gait Optimization
Yuan, Shenli; Epps, Austin; Nowak, Jerome; Salisbury, Kenneth Design of a Roller-Based Dexterous Hand for Object Grasping and Within-Hand Manipulation
Kratzer, Philipp; Toussaint, Marc; Mainprice, Jim Prediction of Human Full-Body Movements with Motion Optimization and Recurrent Neural Networks

Award Chair & Co-Chair:

Antonio Bicchi, Daniela Rus

Sub-committees:

  • Service Robotics: Gentiane Venture, Bram Vanderborght, Sanjiv Singh
  • Medical Robotics: Ken Masamune, Arianna Menciassi, Russ Taylo
  • Robot Mechanisms and Design: Markus Grebenstein, Clement Gosselin, Kyu Jin Cho
  • Automation: Dan Popa, Maria Pia Fanti, Birgit Vogel-Heuser
  • Human-Robot Interaction (HRI): Alin Albu Schaeffer, Mohamed Chetouani, Holly Yanco
  • Multi-Robot Systems: Rob Fitch, Lucia Pallottino, Nancy Amato
  • Unmanned Aerial Vehicles: Marco Pavone, Antonio Franchi, Jonathan Roberts, Javier Alonso-Mora
  • Robot Vision: Gaurav Sukhatme, Roland Siegwart, Huaping Liu
  • Robot Manipulation: Mark Cutkoski, Frank Park, Hannah Stuart, Manuel Catalano
  • Cognitive Robotics: Dongheui Lee, HanLim Choi, Jeannette Bohg, Dana Kulic and Luca Carlone
  • Best Student Paper Award: Jing Xiao, Raja Chatila, Marcelo Ang
  • Best Conference Paper Award: David Hsu, Oussama Khatib, Jean Paul Laumond, Philippe Fraisse

Conference Awards

Stay updated!
Subscribe to the Conference newsletter

captcha